Defense Travel Management Office - The DoD Center for Travel Excellenceimage of a map with lines representing travel routes
 Login to DTS

Allowances
         
Allowances > Frequently Asked Questions > Temporary Lodging Allowance (TLA)

Temporary Lodging Allowance (TLA)
Frequently Asked Questions

Updated: 12 MAY 2020

The actual rules for TLA are in the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation (DoD FMR), Volume 7A, Chapter 68 at paragraphs 6804 through 6806.  As always, it is recommended that you read the actual regulation as any other information published that may conflict with the DoD FMR is invalid.

If your question concerns how to compute TLA, there are several examples available on the DTMO Website.

Following are answers to some basic questions concerning TLA and their referenced paragraphs.

1. What is the purpose of TLA?
2. When is TLA Authorized?
4. May a member receive TLA if Government quarters are available and other lodgings are used?
5. How many TLA days may a member have when assigned to an OCONUS PDS?
6. When does TLA start?
7. How soon is a member required to start looking for permanent housing? See par. 9150-C1.
8. May a member receive TLA when the member and dependents receive MALT plus flat per diem?
9. How many TLA days is a member allowed upon departure from an OCONUS PDS?
10. May a member receive TLA while on leave or permissive travel?
11. Is an advance payment authorized for TLA?
12. May I be reimbursed for International Transaction (currency conversion) Fees charged by my credit card company when being reimbursed for lodging cost?
13. How is TLA computed?
 

 

 
Connect:    Defense Travel Dispatch Newsletter    Joint Travel Regulation JTR    BAH Calculator BAH    Calculator Per Diem    COLA    OHA Calculator OHA    Training Training    RSS Feeds RSS Feeds    Travel Assistance Center
TAC