Defense Travel Management Office - The DoD Center for Travel Excellenceimage of a map with lines representing travel routes
green light DTS is available.    green light EWTS is available.    Login to DTS

Allowances
         
Programs & Services > Allowances > Frequently Asked Questions > Dislocation Allowance (DLA)

Dislocation Allowance (DLA)
Frequently Asked Questions
Updated: 01/01/13

  1. I understand that as a uniformed member, I may receive a DLA to help with relocation expenses when moving my household due to a PCS. Is this true?
  2. I have a PCS travel order and think I may be eligible for a DLA payment. Where can I find the rules on DLA?
  3. How much DLA do I receive?
  4. Can I receive more than one DLA payment in the same year?
  5. Am I authorized DLA when moving from my home of record to my first duty station?
  6. May I be paid a DLA when I PCS from my permanent duty station/place of active duty to my home of record or home of selection (HOR/HOS) when I leave the Service?
  7. I'm a Reserve Component or Guard member who regularly or repeatedly comes on, and leaves, active duty. Am I eligible to receive a DLA on any of those moves to or from active duty?
  8. I'm making a PCS move but not moving my dependent. Am I eligible for DLA?
  9. I received a PCS travel order and relocated my family based on that order. That PCS order now has been revoked; however, I have already moved the household to the new duty station. Not only must I return to my prior duty station, now I also must move my family for a second time. Am I authorized only one DLA when I had to move my family twice?
  10. When is a 'Secondary DLA' payable?
  11. Is DLA payable if I am ordered to move into or out of Government quarters (remembering that privatized housing is NOT Government housing) and no PCS is involved?
  12. What DLA is paid when a member is forced to move due to a Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC)?

1. I understand that as a uniformed member, I may receive a DLA to help with relocation expenses when moving my household due to a PCS. Is this true?

Yes - generally true. You may be authorized a Dislocation Allowance (DLA) when relocating your household due to a PCS. However, DLA is intended to partially reimburse relocation expenses not otherwise reimbursed and probably will not reimburse all of your relocation expenses.

2. I have a PCS travel order and think I may be eligible for a DLA payment. Where can I find the rules on DLA?

Please see JFTR, Chapter 5, Part G for information on when a DLA is/is not payable.

3. How much DLA do I receive?

Answer: DLA is based on your grade and dependency status on the PCS travel order effective date. To determine the PCS travel order effective date, see JFTR, Appendix A, definition of EFFECTIVE DATE OF PCS ORDER. The current rate information can be found on this website by clicking on 'Dislocation Allowance (DLA)' under ‘Other Rates and Allowances’, and then selecting the applicable rate table OR IN JFTR, Chapter 5, Part G.

4. Can I receive more than one DLA payment in the same year?

Ordinarily members are authorized only one DLA payment per fiscal year. However, there are some exceptions. For more information, please see JFTR, par. U5620. If you still have questions please contact your servicing finance office.

5. Am I authorized DLA when moving from my home of record to my first duty station?

By law there is no DLA when the PCS is from your home (or the place from which you entered active duty) to your first permanent duty station (PDS) unless your dependents actually move in connection with the PCS.

6. May I be paid a DLA when I PCS from my permanent duty station/place of active duty to my home of record or home of selection (HOR/HOS) when I leave the Service?

No, by law there is no DLA authorized when the PCS is from your PDS to your HOR/HOS. In other words there's no DLA authority when leaving active duty.

7. I'm a Reserve Component or Guard member who regularly or repeatedly comes on, and leaves, active duty. Am I eligible to receive a DLA on any of those moves to or from active duty?

No - as mandated by law, individuals coming on/leaving active duty are not eligible for DLA. The exception to this if you come on active duty for more than 20 weeks at one location and are authorized PCS allowances (not TDY allowances) and you move your dependents from your home to your new PDS or a designated place.

8. I'm making a PCS move but not moving my dependent. Am I eligible for DLA?

Yes - as a general rule you receive DLA at the without-dependent rate if you don't occupy Government quarters at your new permanent duty station. Please see JFTR, Chapter 5, Part G for more information.

9. I received a PCS travel order and relocated my family based on that order. That PCS order now has been revoked; however, I have already moved the household to the new duty station. Not only must I return to my prior duty station, now I also must move my family for a second time. Am I authorized only one DLA when I had to move my family twice?

If you moved your dependent from the original place of residence based on the PCS travel order, and the move to the new location was completed BEFORE the date the order was revoked, then a DLA is payable for both moves. The second DLA is payable at the secondary DLA amount. See JFTR, par. U5630-B6.

10. When is a 'Secondary DLA' payable?

If your PCS travel order is amended, modified, canceled or revoked you may be authorized a Secondary DLA. See Q10 above and JFTR, par. U5630-B6.

11. Is DLA payable if I am ordered to move into or out of Government quarters (remembering that privatized housing is NOT Government housing) and no PCS is involved?

A partial DLA of $694.89(effective 1 January 2013) is paid to a member ordered to occupy or vacate Government family-type quarters due to privatization, renovation or any other reason other than PCS. Note: Partial DLA is not authorized for a local move from Government quarters upon separation/retirement.

12. What DLA is paid when a member is forced to move due to a Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC)?

A member and/or dependent who moves as a result of an order to move ICW a BRAC Commission action on a military installation is authorized a full DLA (as opposed to a partial DLA paid when ordered to occupy/vacate family-type Government quarters).

 

     
Connect:    RSS RSS Feeds        Coming soon
Podcasts