Defense Travel Management Office - The DoD Center for Travel Excellenceimage of a map with lines representing travel routes
green light DTS is available.    green light EWTS is available.    Login to DTS

Allowances
         
Programs & Services > Allowances > Frequently Asked Questions > Long Distance Phone Calls

Long Distance Phone Calls
Frequently Asked Questions
Updated: 10/21/10

  1. Will I be reimbursed for long distance telephone calls home while on TDY?
  2. Must the long distance telephone calls home reimbursement authorization be included in the TDY travel order?
  3. Can I be reimbursed if reimbursement for long distance telephone calls home was not authorized on my TDY order?
  4. Where may I find regulations about long distance telephone calls home while on TDY?
  5. Can I be reimbursed for official long-distance phone calls using my prepaid minutes while TDY?

1. Will I be reimbursed for long distance telephone calls home while on TDY?

Maybe. The AO may authorize you to be reimbursed for long-distance telephone calls home on the TDY travel order, or approved by the AO on the voucher. These calls must be only to:

  1. advise of your safe arrival,
  2. inform or inquire about medical conditions, and/or
  3. advise regarding travel itinerary changes.

2. Must the long distance telephone calls home reimbursement authorization be included in the TDY travel order?

No, but it is recommended that the TDY travel order include authorization for reimbursement of long-distance telephone calls home and a reimbursement dollar limit (if any) so that the traveler is aware of any limits in advance.

3. Can I be reimbursed if reimbursement for long distance telephone calls home was not authorized on my TDY order?

Yes, the AO may approve long-distance telephone call reimbursement on your voucher after the TDY.

4. Where may I find regulations about long distance telephone calls home while on TDY?

See JFTR/JTR, Appendix G.

5. Can I be reimbursed for official long-distance phone calls using my prepaid minutes while TDY?

Yes if the agency or Service AO determines that the prepaid minutes were used for official business while TDY.

Note: GSA Board of Contract Appeals (GSBCA) decision 14554-TRAV, 18 August 1998 provides additional information concerning reimbursement for telephone calls.

 

 

     
Connect:    RSS RSS Feeds        Coming soon
Podcasts